SoCal Jet Black Bobber build. - Triumph Bobber Forum
 19Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-27-2017, 09:04 PM Thread Starter
mrM
Junior Member
 
mrM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: SoCal
Posts: 16
Garage
SoCal Jet Black Bobber build.

Greetings from SoCal! Thought the time was right to start a thread for my Bobber build...

Here are the parts I've ordered, ETA for arrival of EVERYTHING from dealer is mid-end of May:
{will include part #'s in case anyone else is looking for same items}

TRIUMPH PARTS

Vance & Hines exhaust (black) A9600564
Triumph headers (black) A9600653
Finned header rings (black) A9600610
Engine Cover Kit (black) A96181184
Sprocket Cover Kit (black) A9618211
TPS Covers (black) A9610249
Clutch Badge ribbed (black) A9610253
ACG Badge ribbed (black) A9610261
Black Intake Covers (black) A9618183
Quilted Seat (brown) A9700429
Headlight Bezel (black) A9830103
Short front mudguard (jet black) A9700384
Short rear mudguard (jet black) A9700401
Multifunction rear mudguard LED kit A9838046
Side-mount License Plate kit A9750730
Olive Swing Arm Bag A9510182

Non-TRIUMPH parts:

Free Spirits x-pipe
Woodcraft 1" clip-ons 2.5" riser (black)
Motogadget bar end mirrors
Motogadget m-Blaze bar end signals
JW Speaker LED headlight 5.75"

** looking for black shorty levers either CRG/ASV or ANYTHING! note: none of the current Triumph levers are compatible with the Bobber!

This is roughly what I'm looking to achieve:




Inspiration bike:









STAY TUNED!
Walenut likes this.

Triumph Bobber
Ducati 959 Panigale
mrM is offline  
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-27-2017, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
mrM
Junior Member
 
mrM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: SoCal
Posts: 16
Garage
Day I picked up my Bobber!



More:









Louie and Mar-Vel like this.

Triumph Bobber
Ducati 959 Panigale
mrM is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-27-2017, 09:14 PM Thread Starter
mrM
Junior Member
 
mrM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: SoCal
Posts: 16
Garage
** RESERVED for pics after ALL parts are installed! STAY TUNED!! **

Triumph Bobber
Ducati 959 Panigale
mrM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 04-28-2017, 12:34 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 13
Nice. I look forward to seeing it. Good Luck!
Runerock is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-18-2017, 11:57 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Aptos, CA
Posts: 1
So?

Any pics of the completed project?

The image looks great!!
hernan52 is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-18-2017, 12:44 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Sin City
Posts: 9
Garage
I added the Avon white walls, x-pipe and vance and hines exhaust, wrapped the pipes, yellow x-pipe fog light up front, and blanket roll behind the seat.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tribeauty.jpg
Views:	778
Size:	337.3 KB
ID:	12674  
jimdirt likes this.
finder131 is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 12:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 96
Take a look at A&J Cycles for black levers for your build.
Rocky is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 01:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 96
Take a look at A&J Cycles for black levers for your build.
Rocky is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 02:04 AM
Senior Member
 
MX429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 398
Do you have a price on the stock engine covers and sprocket cover? Itís just old junk iron to you now.
MX429 is online now  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 12-27-2017, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Chico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Suffern, NY
Posts: 919
There is a set of engine covers for sale on eBay US under Bobber parts.

Chico
Chico is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jet Black Bobber Owners Picture Thread frank Official Triumph Bonneville Bobber Colors Picture Threads 39 05-29-2018 10:29 AM
2017 Bonneville Bobber Is More Than Just Looks Bonneville Bobber News Bonneville Bobber News 11 03-05-2017 03:49 PM
Triumph Bobber Forum Attends Bobber Unveiling Bonneville Bobber News Bonneville Bobber News 9 02-12-2017 02:50 AM
2017 Bonneville Bobber Is Everything We Wished For Bonneville Bobber News Bonneville Bobber News 8 01-01-2017 04:42 AM
5 Things Journalists Raved About on The 2017+ Triumph Bobber Administrator Bonneville Bobber News 1 12-17-2016 10:21 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome